Tamanu Oil–A Great Healing Oil for the Skin
Jun 25th, 2009 by lindasmith
Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) is a traditional remedy with a history of native use in Polynesia and Southeast Asia. Only in the past few years has tamanu oil begun to penetrate the European and US Markets, primarily in the cosmetic sectors. This oil has actually been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the Pacific Islands. It shows that tamanu is a significant topical healing agent with skin healing, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
Tamanu is not an essential oil but can be used as a carrier oil or as a healing oil for the skin by itself. It comes from a nut which has to ripen on a rack for a month or so until it turns a deep, chocolate brown and becomes sticky with a rich oil. At this point, the oil can simply be pressed out into a rich, greenish-amber, and luxurious oil.
Tamanu has lots of healing abilities. It is good for accelerating wound healing and promoting the growth of healthy skin. ity is considered a traditional topical first aid for cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores and to reduce foot and body odor. The oil also possesses significant pain-relieving properties, and has been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica.
PS: Want to know more about healing oils and how to take care of your body holistically? Go to http://www.ISHAhealing.com to find out how you can take courses throughout the United States on essential oils and various carrier oilsike tamanu.


